Overall Top 189 Prospects (June 2022)

Corbin Carroll, Amarillo Sod Poodles, 2022. Photo credit John Moore, @johnemoore3 on Twitter
Our annual Top Overall prospects list is published each October. 2021’s column was an Overall Top 210. We will have a new Overall Top 200+ in October, aggregated by most of our staff, but for now, we have a new preliminary list. We say preliminary because several of the players ranked on this list will be graduating from prospect eligibility very soon, and possibly may have since our cutoff date (June 24) for these rankings. Also, there will very likely be some 2022 MLB Draftees included on the new list in October.

Before getting to our list of top baseball prospects, here are a few notes on its compilation:

16 of our staff submitted their own personal top 100 prospects rankings, leaning fantasy baseball over real-life.

Prospect eligibility is based only on number of At Bats (130 or less) or Innings Pitched (50 or less). We did not factor in service time, which usually does not have much difference between our lists and Major League Baseball eligibility. We are sticking with using only AB/IP to determine prospect eligibility as this is what many dynasty/fantasy leagues use.

The # of Lists column tells you how many of our 16 contributors included that player on their top 100 list. The Highest and Lowest columns tell you the range of rankings for that player; one note about the Lowest column: it is the lowest ranking for that player in a top 100 list. You should refer to the # of Lists column to see if the player went unranked by one or more contributors.

The lists were combined to generate an aggregated list of prospects (in this case, 189 individual players). To determine the final ranking, prospects were given points (5th column) relative to their position in each top 100 list (e.g., 1st place = 100 points and 100th place = 1 point). In the case of a tie in aggregated points, the player ranked on more lists is ranked higher. If there’s a tie in points AND players are ranked on the same number of personal Top 100 lists, then they will retain the same rank. For example, both Pedro Leon (14 lists) and Edwin Arroyo (11 lists) each aggregated the same number of overall points, but Leon is listed ahead of Arroyo because more writers ranked him. Caleb Kilian and Joey Cantillo are tied in points AND were both ranked on two lists, so they retain the same tied rank at 144 and the next player is 146.

Current RankPlayer NamePositionTeamTotal PointsHighestLowest# of Lists
1Corbin CarrollOFARI15811616
2Riley GreeneOFDET156811616
3Adley RutschmanCBAL153114516
4Jordan Walker3BSTL148742016
5Grayson RodriguezRHPBAL147722316
6C.J. AbramsSSSD147133616
7Anthony VolpeSSNYY143752116
8Robert HassellOFSD142734816
9Jordan LawlarSSARI140262716
10Shane BazRHPTB139365016
11Oneil CruzSSPIT137554616
12Nolan Gorman3BSTL131773216
13Gunnar HendersonSSBAL131115116
14Eury PerezRHPMIA130364216
15Marco LucianoSSSF129248216
16Noelvi MarteSSSEA128656716
17Marcelo MayerSSBOS126766516
18Ezequiel TovarSSCOL126744115
19Michael HarrisOFATL124925016
20Francisco AlvarezCNYM1240104916
21Triston Casas1BBOS1217117516
22Miguel Vargas3BLAD120345716
23Zac VeenOFCOL120295816
24Max MeyerRHPMIA119294116
25Daniel EspinoRHPCLE118884616
26Gabriel MorenoCTOR118485616
27Brennen DavisOFCHC114757116
28George ValeraOFCLE1113165616
29Josh Jung3BTEX1078115715
30Vinnie Pasquantino1BKC105778716
31Henry DavisCPIT1002176116
32Elly De La CruzSSCIN995149016
33Tyler SoderstromC/1BOAK950239816
34Jack LeiterRHPTEX932208116
35Kyle HarrisonLHPSF93099116
36Pete Crow-ArmstrongOFCHC914108216
37Nick Yorke2BBOS910198616
38Orelvis Martinez3BTOR849259416
39Nick LodoloLHPCIN847229415
40Royce LewisSSMIN8172310015
41Brady HouseSSWAS792239915
42Nick Gonzales2BPIT792198014
43Coby Mayo3BBAL786308916
44Andy PagesOFLAD747259416
45Josh LoweOFTB688228112
46Brayan BelloRHPBOS6851210016
47Taj BradleyRHPTB683258815
48Masyn WinnSS/RHPSTL663169515
49Brayan Rocchio2BCLE650327513
50DL HallLHPBAL636268014
51Michael Busch2BLAD629319314
52Jackson ChourioOFMIL620169714
53Dustin Harris1BTEX614279714
54Luis MatosOFSF606228013
55Kahlil WatsonSSMIA605229713
56Joey WiemerOFMIL604258513
57Roansy ContrerasRHPPIT574196511
58Cade CavalliRHPWAS539218912
59Brett Baty3BNYM536287711
60Oswald PerazaSSNYY534339911
61Esteury Ruiz2BSDP525219714
62Bobby MillerRHPLAD522407813
63Jasson DominguezOFNYY519267912
64Curtis Mead2BTB504229914
65Matt McLainSSCIN483408313
66Diego CartayaCLAD476289911
67Gavin WilliamsRHPCLE4731410011
68Jordan Groshans3BTOR466409514
69Ceddanne RafaelaOFBOS464129011
70Andrew PainterRHPPHI443338710
71Austin MartinOFMIN438329512
72Cristian HernandezSSCHC424409312
73Matthew LiberatoreLHPSTL42333739
74Kevin AlcantaraOFCHC416329811
75Liover PegueroSSPIT414469516
76Tyler Freeman2BCLE408387310
77Colton CowserOFBAL392369512
78Harry FordCSEA377259212
79Nick Pratto1BKC3714510012
80Austin WellsCNYY307409710
81Hedbert PerezOFMIL297639211
82Pedro LeonSSHOU288519914
83Edwin ArroyoSSSEA288239111
84Adael AmadorSSCOL28724867
85Ronny MauricioSSNYM286509810
86Mick AbelRHPPHI2854710013
87Quinn PriesterRHPPIT2763710011
88James WoodOFSDP2576110011
89Garrett MitchellOFMIL25334967
90Vaughn GrissomSSATL24556919
91Emerson HancockRHPSEA24443929
92Asa LacyLHPKC23535928
93Everson PereiraOFNYY22258917
94Ricky TiedemannLHPTOR221389610
95Jackson JobeRHPDET215539811
96Blaze Jordan3BBOS213451009
97Matt BrashRHPSEA20357918
98Shea LangeliersCOAK20133926
99Mark Vientos3BNYM18959856
100Felix Valerio2BMIL18933794
101Sal FrelickOFMIL18562989
102Ezequiel Duran3BTEX17668929
103Drew RomoCCOL17630976
104Lenyn SosaSSCHW17322947
105Ryan PepiotRHPLAD17140987
106Reese OlsonRHPDET16047845
107Luis CampusanoCSDP15724934
108Sixto SanchezRHPMIA15444774
109Justin Foscue2BTEX14265947
110Enmanuel Valdez3BHOU14151865
111Gordon GraceffoRHPSTL13143999
112Evan CarterOFTEX13127975
113Hunter BrownRHPHOU12532894
114Heliot RamosOFSF12464784
115Jairo PomaresOFSF11850713
116Emmanuel RodriguezOFMIN11362914
117Jose BarreroSSCIN11050733
118Jhonkensy Noel1B/3BCLE109839811
119Cole WinnRHPTEX10458823
119Heston KjerstadOFBAL10458823
121Ken WaldichukLHPNYY97701005
122Luisangel Acuna2BTEX9659925
123Nolan Jones3BCLE9666934
124Cristhian VaqueroOFWAS9367763
125Edward CabreraRHPMIA9159904
126Xzavion CurryRHPCLE8957963
127Gavin StoneRHPLAD88541006
128Gabriel AriasSSCLE8660963
129Jonathan Aranda2BTB8363975
130Eddys Leonard2BLAD8335993
131Brice TurangSSMIL8241923
132Brandon PfaadtRHPARI7552752
133Colt Keith3BDET7339963
134Jordan Diaz3BOAK7250802
135Ivan HerreraCSTL6848862
136Wilmer FloresRHPDET6755983
137Benny MontgomeryOFCOL6464974
138Hao Yu LeeSSPHI6056993
139Louie VarlandRHPMIN5942421
140Logan O'HoppeCPHI54661004
141Alex RamirezOFNYM5464933
142Logan T. AllenLHPCLE5378994
143Cole RagansLHPTEX5249491
144Joey CantilloLHPCLE5074782
144Caleb KillianRHPCHC5069832
146Simeon Woods RichardsonRHPMIN4969842
146Jay Allen IIOFCIN4969842
146Ian SeymourLHPTB4966872
149Brandon WilliamsonLHPSEA4864902
150Elehuris Montero3BCOL4779943
151Jordan WestburgSSBAL4762932
152Colson Montgomery3BCHW4584964
153JJ BledayOFMIA43821005
154Austin HendrickOFCIN4361982
155Reginald PreciadoSS/3BCHC3783993
156Jorbit Vivas2BLAD3374952
157Peyton BattenfieldRHPCLE3368681
158Matt CanterinoRHPMIN3285963
159Blake WalstonLHPARI3178993
160Slade CecconiRHPARI2972721
161Gabriel MartinezOFTOR2873731
162Ryne NelsonRHPARI2688882
163Jay GroomeLHPBOS2576761
164Dax FultonLHPMIA2384952
165Jordan BalazovicRHPMIN2378781
166Connor PhillipsRHPCIN1987962
167Hayden WesneskiRHPNYY18921003
168Greg JonesSSTB1889952
169Luis MedinaRHPNYY1883831
170Clarke SchmidtRHPNYY1790952
171Luis GilRHPNYY1784841
172Nate PearsonRHPTOR1685851
172Jake EderLHPMIA1685851
174Seth BeerOFARI1586861
174Landon KnackRHPLAD1586861
176Gabriel GonzalezOFSEA1390992
177A.J. Vukovich3BARI1388881
178Malcom Nunez3BSTL1289891
179Andrew AbbottLHPCIN1195962
179Alex De JesusSSLAD1194972
181Moises GomezOFSTL1190901
181Deyvison De Los Santos3BARI1190901
183Jose SalasSSMIA1091911
184Bryce ElderRHPATL8941002
185Victor AcostaSSSD797982
186Carlos ColmenarezSSTB6961002
187Samad Taylor2BTOR695951
188Will BednarRHPSF299991
189Peyton BurdickOFMIA11001001